essential oil

Lemon Myrtle, Lemony Essential Oil Uses and Benefits

Lemon Myrtle, also known as Sweet Verbena, is an ingredient from a subtropical plant only found in Australia and has been used for medicine and flavorings in Australia for hundreds of years. The plant is an absolute aromatic delight as it produce uplifting and lemony scent that far surpasses lemon in lemony intensity of essential oil. The leaves are extracted by steam distillation process before becoming an essential oil.

Lemon Myrtle

Ways to Uses Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil

These plants surely famous throughout hundreds of years in Australia but how did those people back in the day use these plants to get the health benefits that been shown today. Well they used the plants in cuisine and as healing plant. Today, you do not have to collect the plant as there are essential oil been sell in nearly all health and beauty stores. Some of the ways you can use the essential oil is:

Inhaled and Diffuse

Add 5 to 6 drops of essential oil into water-filled diffuser. On the diffuser to give out the lemony scent and uplifting vibe in your room or even your entire house. But that not all lemon myrtle can do, by diffusing in the air should kill any airborne bacteria which may cause seasonal allergies and respiratory problems.

Topical Use

Dilute the lemon myrtle essential oil with carrier oil first, such as almond, jojoba, coconut or grapeseed oil before apply to your skin. If you suffer an athlete’s foot may find a rub these diluted oil reduced the infections or prevent it all together.

Also, add 2 to 3 drops of essential oil to some witch hazel to treat breakouts. The witch hazel may help shrink pores and help keep further breakouts from occurring.

Spray

Mix a few drops of this oil with vinegar and tea tree to create a spray that will disinfect surfaces anywhere in your house. Ensure that diluted the essential oils with water in the spray container made from glass as plastic is known to be bad mixed with essential oil.

Advertisements

Benefits of Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil

There are many benefits that have been shown and proven by using lemon myrtle essential oil in daily life. Here are 6 major benefits of using the oil:

Skin Condition

For those who have acne, this oil may help reduce it just like tea tree oil. Acne happened due to overproduction of oil on the skin which then clogs pores. The bacteria will grow in the clogged pores and as result, the skin will have inflamed mark. The day of seeing the acne on your face maybe over by applying diluted lemon myrtle on your skin, the bacteria will be kill plus soothing the skin around it.

Reduce Anxiety and Depression

Inflammation of the nerves in the brain can prevent the proper usage of mood balancing hormones. These inflammation can cause anxiety or depression. When choosing an uplifting oil, try pick the best from the rest which is lemon myrtle! Not only does the oil possess anti-inflammatory properties but it can ease the tension.

The anti-inflammatory properties can help to fight both external and internal inflammation.

Advertisements

Safety Precaution

Since lemon myrtle contain citral properties, it would be best for you to apply the oil at night and wait for 12 hours before going outside. The oil can cause skin irritation or burning sensation easily than any non-citral essential oil. Consult your doctor first before using the essential oil if you or your partner is pregnant and breastfeeding.

Also, be mindful when diffuse any essential oil in your house if you have pets or children. Pets are more sensitive than humans from inhaling the oil or if been apply topically.

Click here to see some weird facts about animals and nutrition.

Other articles: Agarwood Essential Oil, Cinnamon Essential Oil