The Gouldian Finch is one of the most gorgeous pet bird species available. It’s a brightly colored bird with striking plumage. Because of its timidity around humans, it is a popular bird among those who enjoy watching birds but do not want to handle them. This finch enjoys socializing with other birds of its kind. In a big cage, a small group of these little birds creates a fantastic spectacle.
In the mid-1800s, a British explorer named John Gould discovered these birds in their natural habitat in Australia’s far north. Their densest concentrations can be found in the Northern Territory, around Wyndham and Katherine. They like to live in the region’s scant woods and the Australian northwest’s tropical savannas.
Water sources are always close, and they shift from one to the next as their needs dictate.
Gouldian finches are active birds that enjoy socializing with other finches but dislike being handled by humans. Though they are bright, their unwillingness to be held makes training them to perch on your finger challenging. However, Gould’s finches are one of the calmest bird species, so with enough perseverance, you may be able to convince them to come to you.
Gouldian finches thrive on social interaction, so maintain them in pairs or small flocks. Finches mate for life and are monogamous. Gouldian finches make a constant melodious peeping sound that is unlikely to bother you or offend your neighbors. Gouldian finches are very quiet birds with a lovely low chirping vocalization. It is not known if Gouldian finches can imitate human speech.
Another of amazing aspects of Gouldians, is their incredible mix of colors. Their features are startling and completely black, crimson, or yellow. Their back and wings are a vibrant tropical green, while their breast is a one-of-a-kind and beautiful purple. The belly is a golden yellow color.
With these colors mingled together, the Gouldian finches bring a little touch of their tropical Australian heritage with them. The Gouldians, like all other finches, are little birds that can grow to be 6 inches long (15 cm). Females are easily distinguished because they are smaller and less vividly colored than males.
The young birds have an intriguing feature as their plumage is largely grey until they reach adulthood. It will become distinctively vibrant and dazzling as they grow older.
Gouldian finches are particularly vulnerable to air-sac mite disease when agitated. They are also prone to scaly skin on their faces, which is caused by a mite that attacks the skin around the beak, eyes, and legs. Any infections must be treated right once by an experienced avian veterinarian. If your finch’s nails or beak become excessive, consult a bird groomer or a veterinarian.
Gouldian finches eat grass seeds and insects in the wild. Gouldian finches appear to do best in captivity on a seed-based or pellet diet supplemented with fresh fruits and vegetables daily. Fruits and vegetables should account for at least half of the diet you provide your finches. Every day, they consume up to 35% of their body weight.
Carrots, squash, and unripe pears are examples of hard vegetables and fruits that should be coarsely chopped or grated. Greens can be cut or left whole. Finches are particularly fond of dandelion greens. When feeding time is ended, remove any fresh meals that you have placed in your Amazon’s cage.
Gouldian finches, like other finches, are energetic birds that require space to fly. It is not advisable to clip your bird’s wings because finches have a very high metabolic rate and need plenty of exercise to burn energy. Out-of-cage flight time is not a possibility because most Gouldian finches detest human interaction.