Aromatherapy

Geranium, Rosy Essential Oil Uses and Benefits

Geranium essential oil is derived by steam distillation of the leaves of Pelargonium graveolens, a plant species native to South Africa. According to folklore, it was used for a wide range of health conditions. It is said that geranium was used as a beautifying agent in Ancient Egyptian times. Geranium oil is grown in many regions, including Europe and Asia.

There are many varieties and strains of the pink flower with a fresh, floral fragrance. Each variety differs in scent, but is near-identical in terms of composition, benefits, and uses. Geranium oil is widely used as an ingredient in perfumes and cosmetics.

The geranium oil is also used in aromatherapy to treat a number of health conditions. In aromatherapy, essential oils are inhaled using a diffuser, or diluted with carrier oils and applied to the skin for soothing benefits.

essential oil

Ways to Use Geranium Essential Oil

Geranium can either be inhaled or apply topically. Both ways have its own unique beneficial toward the body and mind.

Topical Use

Geranium essential oil can be diluted with a carrier oil, such as sesame oil, and used topically on the skin. You can use it as a spot treatment for acne or itchy skin, or as a massage oil. Some carrier oils may cause an allergic reaction when applied to the skin. Prior to using, do a patch test on a small area to make sure it doesn’t cause a reaction.

When diluting geranium oils with a carrier oil, it’s important to follow these dilution guidelines. For adults, start by mixing 15 drops of essential oil per 6 teaspoons of carrier oil. This will equal a 2.5 percent dilution. For children, 3 to 6 drops of geranium oil per 6 teaspoons of carrier oil is a safe amount.

Inhaled and Diffuse

Dab geranium oil on paper towels, or on cloth you don’t mind staining for aromatherapy session. You can also place it in a room diffuser, to scent a large space. There are also personal-use diffusers, such as aroma inhaler sticks, that you can fill with oil and breathe in on-the-go.

Advertisements

Benefits of Geranium Essential Oil

Geranium essential oil has been well researched for some conditions either skin or internally. Geranium oil may be beneficial for the following conditions:

Stress Relief

A clinical trial had been done towards women in labor for the first time found that inhaled geranium oil had a calming effect and was able to reduce the anxiety associated with first-stage labor. Anecdotal evidence also suggests geranium essential oil may promote relaxation and alleviate depressive mood.

Wound Care

Geranium is known for its antibacterial and antiseptic properties. Anecdotal evidence suggests that geranium essential oil may stop minor wound from bleeding. Consult your doctor first before applying it.

Infection

One found that geranium oil was about as effective as amoxicillin at fighting bacterial strains, such as Staphylococcus aureus. With its antimicrobial and antibacterial properties, making it effective against multiple bacterial strains.

Skin condition

Geranium oil properties make it beneficial for reducing acne breakouts, skin irritation, and skin infections when applied topically. However, one study found that geranium essential oil shows promise as a potential anti-inflammatory medication with few side effects.

Advertisements

Safety Precaution

When used correctly, geranium oil is considered safe for most people to use. However, it also come with several side effects like rash or burning sensation when apply topically. Small amounts of geranium oil are sometimes added to baked goods, and it is fine to ingest small quantities. The effects of ingesting large quantities of geranium oil are not known.

If you or your partner are pregnant or breastfeeding, avoid using marjoram oil before consult to your doctor. This is due to its influence on various reproductive hormones and menstruation, this herb may trigger negative side effects during pregnancy.

Click here to see some weird facts about animals and nutrition.

Other articles: Tea Tree Essential Oil, Black Pepper Essential Oil