1. Brown Bear
The brown bear is a wide-ranging bear species that requires enormous swaths of wild territory. As a result, this species is regarded as an enduring icon of true wilderness in North America. Brown bears have been dubbed “the bear with too many names” due to their vast range of sizes and hues, which results in a plethora of popular names. The grizzly bear, coastal bear, and European brown bear are all the same species.
Brown bears range in color from blonde to black and, on rare occasions, white, but they are often medium brown with light tipped hair on their head and upper body. Colors may shift with the seasons. In the winter, their thick coats of coarse, protective guard hairs and soft underfur keep them warm. During the summer, they shed a lot of underfur and can appear shaggy. Silver-tipped guard hairs result in a “grizzled” appearance that bears the nickname, grizzly bear.
2. Black Bear
The North American black bear is the world’s most abundant bear species. They are very adaptable animals that can thrive in a wide range of habitats but prefer forested areas. North American black bears can now be found in 95 percent of their former range, and they are even returning to forested regions near large towns.
The species vary in color from black to brown to the extremely unusual white phase. Color stages can be highly influenced by habitat, and a female can give birth to cubs of different hues in the same litter. They remain warm and dry as a result of A layer of soft, thick underfur adjacent to the skin keeps the bears warm and dry, while a thicker, coarser outer covering of guard fur protects them from moisture, insect bites, and stings.
3. Polar Bear
Polar bears, also known as Sea bears, are the largest bear species of all. They reside in the Arctic Circle, at the top of the earth. Current populations are threatened by sea ice loss caused by global climate change, as well as legal and illegal hunting pressure, oil and gas development, air and water pollution, and other negative human impacts like as tourism.
Depending on the lighting, polar bear fur might appear pure white, yellow, or even greenish. The outer fur, known as guard hair, is really clear and hollow, and was thought to retain the sun’s heat and light. The guard-hairs are firm, silky, and easily shed water. To keep them warm, a dense coat of underfur traps a layer of air adjacent to the skin.
4. Panda Bear
Panda bears are the most rare of all bear species. They were discovered in a Chinese wilderness area that is rapidly disappearing owing to human development. Pandas can now be found in only six small places around the Tibetan plateau’s eastern rim. The Chinese government constructed a chain of fourteen reserves to house the majority of the remaining wild bears. The number of giant pandas in the wild is unknown, but estimates range from 1,000 to 2,500. There are additional 200 bears in zoos, largely in China.
5. Sun Bear
The sun bear, sometimes known as the honey bear, is the smallest and least researched bear in the world. Sun bear study is tough due to their scarcity. Sun bears, unlike other bear species, have short, sleek, and dense black fur. Their thick coat may be sweltering in the tropical humidity, but it keeps dirt, filth, and insects at bay.
Sun bears are excellent tree climbers because that is where they get the majority of their food. They normally spend the most of the day napping and sunning in tree nests. After dozing through the day, they spend the majority of the night searching for food. Sun bears have a long tongue and snout for eating insects and extracting honey and larvae from beehives.
6. Sloth Bear
For a long time, sloth bears were mistaken for another tropical species also known as a sloth. These shaggy, docile bears have a distinct appearance as well as some intriguing modifications. Although little is known about sloth bear social behavior, it is often considered that they are solitary animals, with the exception of females with cubs.
Sloth bears have thick black fur that is long and shaggy, with a huge white or yellow Y-shaped patch of hair on their chests. They have lengthy hair around their necks that resembles a mane. Their bellies and the insides of their legs are covered in fur.
Sloth bears consume a wide range of plants, animals, and insects, but favor termites. They will eat fruit, attack beehives for honey and larvae, scavenge from tiger kills, or consume cultivated crops like sugarcane, corn, and yams, however this frequently leads to confrontation with humans.
7. Spectacled Bear
Spectacled bears acquire their name from the bright colored rings around their eyes, which give certain bears the appearance of glasses, however they are also known as Andean bears. These shy bears are the only ones found in South America. Because of a dearth of research and the remoteness of their habitat, nothing is known about these unusual bears.
They have shaggy black to brown fur with white or yellow patterns on the face surrounding their eyes. Their fur is thinner than that of North American bear species since they dwell in warmer areas. Spectacled bears have large claws that allow them to easily climb trees. They also have huge, flat molars that allow them to chew on particularly tough plants found in the rainforest.
They eat largely plants, however they are omnivorous and will eat meat if given the chance. They are obsessed with fruit and will spend entire days eating and sleeping in fruit trees. They will also consume palms, cactus, orchid bulbs, and bug larvae.
8. Asiatic Black Bear
Because of the enormous, white crescent-shaped mark on its chest, the Asiatic black bear’s scientific name translates as Moon Bear of Tibet. These medium-sized bears are highly adaptive woodland creatures who spend the majority of their time in trees, avoiding predators and humans. The fur of Asiatic black bears is jet black, with a brown/tan muzzle and a whitish chin. Long, thick hair across the neck and shoulders gives the illusion of a mane. The coats of bears situated in higher altitudes in the northern areas are thicker.
Follow Our Instagram Page for more fun facts on animals