Whales can be seen in any ocean on the planet, interacting with nuanced and enigmatic sounds. Whales are known to be biggest mammal in the world but there are so-called the largest whale in the world! Only few of the species made into our list.
In summary, whales breathe oxygen despite the fact that they live under the sea. They are warm-blooded animals that milk their young, much like humans. Here are 10 largest whales in the world
10 Largest Whale
1. Blue Whale
In the whale kingdom, this magnificent beast reigns supreme. It is by far the largest mammal that has ever lived on the planet. The Blue Whale can grow to be up to 100 feet (30 meters) long. That’s about five times the size of a giraffe. An adult human is about 5ft 5 inches tall. To meet the maximum length of a Blue Whale, it will take almost 19 people joined by their heads and tails.
A full-grown whale can weigh up to 2000 tons. In the case of a 70 kg adult, this equates to 28580 individuals. This creature’s size is mind-boggling. Its heart will weigh up to 1400 pounds, which is more than a polar bear. The tongue weights 2700 kilograms, about 600 kilograms more than a rhinoceros. Despite its massive size and weight, the bull whale has a relatively small brain.
2. Finback Whale
The fin whale is noted for its asymmetrical coloration, which it uses to look for whales. Fin whales circle and expose their white underbelly to their preys, scaring them into a smaller group that is easier to catch, according to researchers. The Fin whale eats krill, squid, and crustaceans in addition to fish. The lower jaw has a distinct tone, with white on the left and black on the right.
Commercial whaling is the biggest threat to Finback whales. The population today is about 50,000 and declining.
3. Right Whale
They earned their name when whalers thought they were the right whales to hunt during the whaling era. This is due to the whales’ sluggish skimming speed of just 10 miles per hour over a brief period of time. They were also calm and simple to defeat. After they were killed, the dense blubber on their bodies caused them to float, and it was used as a raw material for oil extraction.
A mature one can grow to be 55 feet long and 70 tons in weight. At the ocean’s bottom, they mostly eat copepods, krill, and pteropods. Every 3-5 years, females reproduce. The male has the biggest testes, much bigger than the bull whale, which is a curious fact. They are baleen animals, but they eat filter feed.
There are around 400 left in the world and scientists are hoping to preserve that population and better, increase it.
4. Sperm Whale
Commercial whalers pursued spermaceti, or sperm oil, for the manufacture of candles, oil, and lubricants. This material was originally mistook for whale sperm, but it is really Ambergris, a dense waxy substance contained in the head. They are known for possessing the world’s biggest brains, coming in at 17 pounds.
They are among the biggest predators with teeth. In either side of the lower lip, they have 20 to 26 teeth. One tooth equals 1 kg! These massive teeth, on the other hand, aren’t used for hunting as much as you would expect. The dentine layers on the whale’s teeth are also analyzed to assess the whale’s age.
Sperm whales can reach lengths of 52 to 67 feet and weights of 40 to 57 tons. They have a lifespan of up to 60 years. They are the second deepest divers among all whales, diving to depths of up to 7400 meters. They communicate by emitting echoes and listening for other whales’ calls using echolocation. Young males remain in groups of females, but when they age, they spread out and migrate alone.
5. Bowhead Whale
There are some of the most well-known Arctic giants. The outline of their heads gave them the name bowhead. The melting and freezing of ice in their ecosystem affects the movements of bowhead whales. Their powerful skulls and sturdy bodies allow them to smash through ice up to 7 inches thick. In reality, a Bowhead’s skull takes up a third of its whole body.
They have a thick coat of blubber, about 50 cm thick, that keeps their bodies warm in the frigid Arctic. So far, every whale genus has the thickest blubber. A fully grown Bowhead can weigh up to 75 tons. It is more than The Space Shuttle’s mass. They’re between 50 and 60 feet tall. They are exceptional at breaching and have such strong leaping abilities that they can climb entirely out of the water.
6. Humpback Whale
It was given its name because as a whale is about to take a deep dive into the sea, it arches its back, forming a hump. The humpback can grow up to 60 feet long and weights 40 tons, which is the weight of five Tyrannosaurus rex. They are the whale species’ most popular migrators. They cover up to 4900 kilometers a year.
The longest migration ever recorded was an incredible 18,840 kilometers. Over the summer, they migrate to the temperate waters above the equator. Despite their enormous size and weight, humpback whales excel at breaching. They effortlessly launch themselves out of the water and splashback. Experts believe that this activity is a show of fitness intended to attract females during the mating season.
7. Sei Whale
Sei is the Norwegian word for coalfish. The whale was given its name when it emerged at the same time of year as the coalfish. It can be 64 feet long, which is longer than a bowling alley. Weights of up to 28 tonnes are possible. That’s about 3.5 times the weight of a fully grown elephant. Despite its size, the Sei whale is noted for its agility, reaching speeds of 31 miles per hour.
Krill, copepods, and zooplankton make up the majority of a Sei whale’s diet. A whale can eat up to 900 kilograms of food per day. In the summer, it migrates from subpolar waters to temperate subtropical waters, where it mates. Whaling decimated the Sei whale herd, leaving just a third of the original population.
The main cause of death of Sei whales is said to be endemic poisoning, of which there was an unfortunate death of 337 whales on the shores of Chile in 2015.
8. Greyback Whale
Greyback can grow to be 49 feet long and weigh up to 36 tons! It’s the equivalent of around 15 full-size pickup trucks. The grey and white designs on its body gave it its name. Its calves have a deeper coloration that fades to brown over time. It is a baleen whale that can be found off the coasts of the North Pacific and Atlantic, as well as in the Mediterranean and as far south as Namibia.
Because of its enduring resistance to capture, it is known as the “Devil Fish.” Grey mother are fierce guardians to their calves. Their mating is rather unusual in that it requires three or four individuals. The females will take up to 13 months to give birth.
9. Bryde’s Whale
They were named after Johan Bryde, the first whaling factory’s founder. This is the only whale that does not migrate, spending the whole year in the temperate waters of the equator. Bryde’s whales are solitary, but they do sometimes congregate in small groups, particularly mothers and calves. When breaching, the whale is particularly wary, revealing only its ears.
They can reach up to 49 feet in length and weigh up to 40 tons. Krill, squid, schools of fish, and other small crustaceans are among their favorites foods.
10. Minke Whale
The Minke is also known as the rorqual whale. Minke whales come in a variety of subspecies, including common, dwarf, and Antarctic Minke whales. They will grow to be up to 24 feet tall. These mammals, according to common sightings, swim alone or in pairs, but not more than that. When hunting, they have furrows or grooves around their throats that spread out to corner prey.
They’re most often seen in shallow water. Collisions with ships and vessels, as well as whaling, are some of the threats these whales face. Small schools of fish and zooplankton make up the majority of their diet. From spring to fall, they feed on a very selective basis. It’s also very fast.
To see interesting animal facts, you can click here.