Eagles are prey birds related with strength, power, and perseverance. They are polite birds that serve as national symbols in a number of countries, including the United States and Japan. They are at the very top of the food chain in the bird kingdom. They are exceptionally successful birds when it comes to seeking prey and surviving difficult environmental circumstances.
Scientists and researchers are interested in these massive birds because of their unique adaptations and habitats.
1. Stellar’s Sea Eagle
Steller’s sea eagle is one of the largest birds of prey found in northeastern Asia’s coastal areas, where it feeds mostly on fish and marine birds. It is a large, muscular bird with brilliant, contrasting colors. It is mostly covered with black feathers, with the exception of the wings in the shoulder area, as well as the legs and lower torso, which are much brighter.
It has a wedge-shaped tail that is longer than the white-tailed eagle’s. The Steller’s body length ranges from 85 to 105 cm, while its wingspan spans from 1.95 to 2.5 m. Its beak and talons are brilliant yellow.
2. Australian Wedge-tailed Eagle
The Australian wedge-tailed eagle is Australia’s and New Guinea’s largest bird of prey. It is also known as the bunjil or Eaglehawk. It has a large wingspan of up to 2.3 metres and a wedge-shaped tail. Feathers cover the feet all the way to the ground. It has a pale beak, white feet, and a dark brown ring around its eyes.
The bunjil weights between 3.2 and 5.3 kg, with females weighing more than males. This bird can be found in both sea-level and highland areas. It is most common in open plains, woodland, and forested settings.
3. Harpy Eagle
The harpy eagle is a huge bird of prey and one of the most powerful in the world. It has massive, powerful talons that resemble bear claws, and its legs can be as thick as a human wrist. It’s a good navigator across Central and South America, with a wingspan of up to 2 meters. Panama’s national bird is this giant bird.
The harpy can navigate the South American rainforests because to its long tail and large, rounded wings. Its wings, like those of many forest raptors, are well adapted to the forest canopy and allow it to dodge through branches. The adult harpy has black feathers on the body and grey feathers on the head and neck. It hunts medium-sized arboreal mammals like sloths and monkeys.
4. Golden Eagle
In countries such as Germany, Austria, Mexico, and Albania, the golden eagle is the most popular national bird. It is the most frequent and widespread eagle species in the Northern Hemisphere. It is North America’s most powerful bird of prey, famed for its speed and strength. It’s dark brown with golden brownish highlights around their necks and heads.
It feeds on small mammals like jackrabbits and can occasionally attack larger mammals like lambs, goats, and other domestic animals. It has a wingspan of 185-220 cm and a weight of 3.1 kg-6.2 kg. It can be found in wide country with natural foliage, where it can easily spot prey. They also prefer high-altitude habitats like mountains, riverbank cliffs, and canyonlands.
5. Bald Eagle
The bald eagle is a North American bird of prey. It is a sea eagle with two subspecies that form a species pair with the white-tailed eagle. Its range encompasses the majority of Canada and Alaska, the whole contiguous United States, and northern Mexico.
They can reach a height of 2.5 to 3 ft (0.7 to 0.9 m) and have a wingspan of 6.5 feet (two meters). Females are larger than males, yet they are the same color. There are very few species that can prey on bald eagles, owing to the eagle’s great size and predatory abilities. Squirrels, raccoons, ravens, and great horned owls, on the other hand, will attack nests and feast on eggs or nestlings.
6. Phillipine Eagle
The Philippine eagle is the world’s largest and heaviest eagle. It is, as the name implies, native to the Philippines’ rainforests. It is a relatively unknown bird, owing to its foreign origins and small natural population. It is currently threatened with extinction as a result of habitat exploitation. It is only found on four major Philippine islands: Luzon, Mindanao, and Palawan.
The Philippine eagle, often known as the giant monkey-eating eagle, has a wingspan of 184-220 cm and weighs between 4.5kg and 8kg. It has been the country’s official animal since July 1995. Unfortunately, it does not have the longest wingspan due to its habitat preferences of deep woods and woodlands, which necessitates limited wingspans for best maneuverability in crowded settings.
7. African Crowned Eagle
Despite being Africa’s strongest and largest eagle, it is incredibly light-weight. Crowned eagles can be found in Africa’s thick woodland forests and rain forests. They are also commonly observed across Africa’s savannas. The bird’s wings are small and broad, designed for flying among trees, and its long tail leads the bird like a rudder guides a boat.
They eat monkeys, mongooses, rock hyrax, monitor lizards, snakes, and antelope such as bushbuck and duiker. They have been recorded taking down a 30 kg bushbuck!
8. Martial Eagle
The Martial eagle is one of the most stunning African eagles, as well as Africa’s largest and most powerful bird of prey. It has a wingspan of greater than 6 feet 4 inches and weighs 6.6 kilograms. The upperparts are dark brown, while the belly is white with black streaks. Its talons are extremely powerful, allowing it to rip and hold prey.
Its food mainly consists of animal species. Small antelopes, domestic goats, hyrax, and lambs are among its prey. The bird has been observed preying on huge birds such as the European stork on several occasions. It lives in the African savannah and thorn bush regions of South Africa. It breeds in the outskirts of the woodland.
9. White-tailed Sea Eagle
White-tailed eagles can be found throughout northern Europe and northern Asia. They breed from Greenland and Iceland in the west to Hokkaido, Japan in the east. These birds dwell in a variety of habitats, although they are most often connected with water and can be found in lowland areas.
The white-tailed eagle’s total length ranges from 66 to 94 cm, with an usual wingspan of 1.78 to 2.45 m. This species has the widest wingspan The species, which is larger in weight, total length, and non-wing standard dimensions, may be the closest opponent for median wingspan.
10. African Fish Eagle
The African fish eagle, sometimes known as the African sea eagle, is a huge bird found throughout Sub-Saharan Africa anywhere there are large bodies of open water with an ample food supply. Namibia and Zambia have it as their national bird. It has height range between 63 and 75 cm (25 – 30 in). Males have a wingspan of 2 m (6 feet) while female is 2.4 m (8 feet) tall. Male can weight from 2 to 2.5 kg (4.4 – 5.5 lbs) while females can weigh more from 3.2 to 3.6 kg (7 – 8 lbs).
The hooked beak of the African fish eagle allows it to shred flesh off its victim and remove powerful muscles from its bones. This bird of prey has powerful talons that it uses to grab the slippery and squirming fish it feeds. They are carnivores that mostly eat on fish. They do, however, prey on birds, particularly waterbirds like ducks, ibis, storks, herons, greater and lesser flamingos, small turtles and terrapins, young crocodiles, lizards, frogs, and carrion.
Follow Our Instagram Page for daily fun facts!