Have you ever seen a deer up close or on tv considering this PKP? If you want to know deer are big brothers to deer. The deer is a small one and has small horns while the deer has a variety of body sizes from medium to as tall as a human shoulder. Deer also have various forms of horns according to their species.
The following is a list of the largest deer species available worldwide.
1. Moose (Alces alces)
This moose can be found in North America. This species is the largest species and also the heaviest among the species – species in the family. You can cam a male (adult) has a broad palm horn. It can reach a height of 1.4 to 2.1 meters on the human shoulder. Each one can live for 15 to 25 years
In addition, a male weighs between 380 to 700kg while a female weighs 260 to 360 kg. Moose have their own characteristics. Among the features that distinguish this large species from others are large horns, indented and long legs, feathers with unique warming characteristics, as well as its sense of hearing and smell. Without all these features, it will not be able to survive the winter in its living environment.
2. Giant Eland (Taurotragus derbianus)
On the second rung is a giant eland species. It can be found in open forest and savannah areas. Adult males have a height of about 1.6 meters (5 feet) at the shoulders while adult females are 20 cm shorter than males. In addition, the average weight for males can reach 500 to 600 kg and for females between 340 to 445 kg.
Although this species is labeled as not endangered but has around 15,000 tails, of which 12,500 tails are in the Central African Republic. Concerns for the future of the eastern giant eland are based on conflicts in its habitat. For the western part, this species is listed as endangered.
3. Elk (Cervus canadensis)
Deer or wapiti is one of the largest species in the deer family, Cervidae, and one of the largest terrestrial mammals in North America, as well as Central and Northeast Asia. This species can live for 10 to 13 years.
An adult male can reach a weight of 320 – 330 kg while an adult female is 220 to 240 kg. Next, males can grow as tall as 1.5 m at shoulder height and females 1.3 m while having a length from nose to tail of 2.4 m for males and 2.1 m for females.
4. Greater Kudu (Tragelaphus strepsiceros)
This large kudu species is a forest antelope found throughout eastern and southern Africa. Despite occupying a large area, this species is rarely seen in most areas. This is because its shrinking habitat is due to deforestation as well as poaching.
An adult male weighs between 190 to 270 kg while an adult female weighs between 120 to 210 kg. If you want to know an adult male 160 cm tall at the shoulder (from the tip of the horn to the soles of the feet.)
5. Roan Antelope (Hippotragus equinus)
This species is a savannah antelope found in West, Central, and South Africa. The population of this species is not endangered but declining. There are now about 60,000 roan antelopes living in Africa. Weighs 220 kg for an adult.
They have many predators. among them are lions, hyenas and even Nile crocodiles.
6. Red Deer (Cervus elaphus)
Red deer inhabit much of Europe, the Caucasus Mountains region, Asia Minor, Iran, parts of western Asia, and central Asia. An adult weighs 200 kg and is 2.1 m long. It can stand as high as 1.2 m on the shoulder.
7. Sambar (Unicolor Deer)
Sambar is a large deer native to the Indian subcontinent, South China, and Southeast Asia. It has also been listed as an endangered species in the IUCN since 2008. This is because its population has declined significantly due to poaching, local settlement, and industrial exploitation of its habitat.
An adult has a length of 2 m. The sambar species is the largest Indian deer and has great horns. This large animal is able to stand as high as 150 cm on the shoulder and weighs between 225 to 320 kg and the horn is able to grow in length about 120 cm with a distance of almost 100 cm. In addition, it has coarse dark brown and brown fur.
8. Reindeer (Rangifer tarandus)
This species is also known as caribou in North America. It is native to the Arctic, tundra, and mountainous regions of northern Europe, Siberia, and North America. This includes both local and migrating populations.
There are two types of this species including tundra deer and forest deer. The tundra migrates between tundra areas and forests in large herds of up to half a million in an annual cycle covering as far as 5,000 km (3,000 miles). The forests are more or less numerous. An adult male weighs 160 to 180 kg while an adult female weighs 80 to 120 kg. In addition, it is able to reach a height of between 85 to 150 cm at the shoulder.
9. Barasingha (Rucervus duvaucelii)
Barasingha, also called swamp deer, is a species that can be found in the Indian subcontinent. The population in northern and central India is fragmented, and two isolated populations are in southwestern Nepal. Unfortunately, this species is already extinct in Pakistan and Bangladesh. Today, its population has been labeled as endangered and declining. It stems from logging, removal of swamps and marshes for agricultural areas as well as horn hunting.
This species weighs 170 to 280 kg for adult males and 130 to 145 kg for adult females. It is able to stand 110 to 120 cm at shoulder level.
10. Thorold’s Deer (Cervus albirostris)
Thorold is an endangered species that can be found in grasslands, shrubs, and forests in high -altitude areas (3,500 to 5,100 meters above sea level) in the eastern Tibetan Plateau. It is able to stand 115 to 140 cm at shoulder level. A male weighs 180 to 230 kg while a female weighs 90 to 160 kg.
Want more amazing yet peculiar animal facts? You can go to Our Instagram to find out more!
More articles: Hybrid Animal In The World