Because of their sociable and playful character, monkeys are one of the most liked animal species on the planet. Originally, there was no discernible difference between apes and monkeys, and they were thought to be the same species. Some regions still use the phrases ‘ape’ and ‘monkey’ interchangeably, yet apes and monkeys are two separate animals.
There are two main types of monkeys: New World monkeys and Old World monkeys; the former come from South and Central America while the latter is mainly found in Asia and Africa. Here 10 types of monkeys that are sight for sore eyes.
1. Golden Snub-nosed Monkey (Rhinopithecus roxellana)
The blue-faced golden snub-nosed monkey lives in highland forests at elevations of 1,600 to 4,000 meters above sea level. These monkeys are extremely sociable and exhibit a group behavior that is unusual in primates, in which group numbers vary depending on the season.
In summer, they can number up to 600, which is regarded rather large in the primate world, but as colder winter sets in, the groupings split into subgroups of 60 to 70, only to re-merge in the spring. It is thought that this behavior is related to human disturbance or food availability, however golden snub-nosed monkeys are difficult to study due to their elusiveness.
2. Capuchin Monkey (Cebus imitator)
Capuchin monkeys are members of the New Work monkey group and belong to the Cebinae subfamily. They are maintained as pets in many areas, although they may be untidy and violent; capuchin monkeys require extensive training before they can be kept as pets.
They can be found primarily in Central and South America. They are most commonly found around the coasts of Costa Rica and Panama, in moist lowland forests. They also thrive near the Pacific coast, where they live in the region’s dry woodlands.
3. Pygmy Marmoset (Callithrix pygmaea)
The pygmy marmoset is, as the name implies, the smallest monkey on the planet. Pygmy marmosets, a New World monkey endemic to the western Amazon Basin, weigh only.4 to.5 ounces at birth. It doesn’t get much better from there, as they only grow to be three to five ounces and 12 to 16 centimeters long.
A pygmy marmoset’s tail, on the other hand, can grow to be as long as its body, measuring anywhere from 17 to 23 centimeters. Because of their small size, pygmy marmosets dwell in dense rain forests with plenty of hiding spots and have a home range of no more than half an acre.
4. Mandrill Baboon (Mandrillus sphinx)
Mandrill monkeys are members of the Cercopithecidae family and belong to the Old World Money species. They resemble baboons and can be found in African countries such as Congo, Gabon, and Cameroon. They live in big groups and live in tropical jungles. They eat insects and fruits, although they are also known to chew leaves and stems for fiber.
5. Emperor Tamarin (Saguinus imperator)
The emperor tamarin is thought to have been named after German Emperor Wilhelm II, who sported an upturned moustache similar to the emperor tamarin. They can be found across the Amazon Basin, including Peru, Brazil, and Bolivia, in a variety of forested habitats ranging from mountains to woods. Emperor tamarins have long, crimson tails, as well as little gold, white, and red patches on their mostly grey bodies.
6. Orangutan (Pongo pygmaeus)
Malaysia and Indonesia are home to orangutans. They are members of the Pongo family and dwell in the rainforests of Sumatra and Borneo. Tapanuli orangutans, Bornean orangutans, and Sumatran orangutans are the three primary subspecies. They have reddish-brown hair and spend the most of their time in the woods. Orangutans are solitary creatures who avoid gatherings.
7. Japanese Macaque (Macaca fuscata)
The Japanese macaque, often known as snow monkeys, is an Old World monkey found on three of Japan’s five main islands. They reside further north than any other primate and are extremely adaptable, living in both warm and cold climes; a colony was even successfully introduced to a refuge in Texas.
A volcanic hot springs located in Honshu, Japan, is well-known for its colony of snow monkeys that frequent the hot springs, attracting tourists from all over the world.
8. Gorilla (Troglodytes gorilla)
Gorillas are herbivorous apes who live on the ground. They are found in Sub-Saharan Africa and come in two varieties: Eastern and Western. Both of these species have four to five subspecies, all of which are critically endangered. They are the world’s largest living primates, with human DNA matching at least 95 percent to 99 percent of the time.
They are extremely clever animals that can learn to paint, sign, and process human emotions and concepts. They live in Sub-Saharan Africa’s tropical or subtropical woods at a variety of elevations ranging from highlands to lowland wetlands.
9. Spider Monkey (Ateles geoffroyi)
The black-handed spider monkey and Geoffroy’s spider monkey are other names for the Central American spider monkey. These long-limbed monkeys are known as some of the world’s most nimble primates, and may be found from the beaches of Mexico to the northwestern regions of Colombia.
They have exceptionally long tails in contrast to their body length, which they employ as a fifth limb for hanging from trees or picking up fruits. The loud barking noise they make when threatened, as well as their habit for shaking tree branches when approached by humans, make them obvious targets for poachers, which is one of the reasons these nimble monkeys are endangered.
10. Proboscis Monkey (Nasalis larvatus)
Long-nosed monkeys are another name for proboscis monkeys. They are reddish-brown monkeys from the Old World with an abnormally big nose. They are most typically seen in the Southeast Asian island of Borneo. They coexist harmoniously with Bornean orangutans and are Asia’s largest monkey species. They can reach a height of 76 cm and weigh up to 12 kg.
They have iconic noses that may grow up to 10 cm long and budging tummies that resemble pot bellies. They are not a violent animal; even males and male replacement can occur without any severe hostility. Females in the species have a hierarchical dominance structure and may leave the group to further their position.
Follow Our Instagram Page for daily fun facts!